athlete profile image

Tim van de Velde, Belgium

Most recent result: 7th - Heusden 1500m (3:38.15 Personal Best) - 6 Sep 2020

° 1-Feb-2000

Personal records
800m - 1:50.15 (2018)
1000m - 2:24.34 (2017)
1500m - 3:38.15 (2020)
Mile - 4:05.11 (2017)
2000m SC - 5:43.52 (2017)
3000m SC - 8:33.80 (2019), National Junior Record
3000m - 8:00.21 (2017)

Career highlights
2020
Track:
7th - Turku 3000m SC (8:38.75)
7th - Heusden 1500m (3:38.15)
1st - Arnhem 1500m (3:40.61)
4th - National Champs Brussels 1500m (3:50.18)
4th - Vilvoorde 3000m (8:08.75)
European Rank as of 7-Sep (by time): 3000m SC - 26th

Cross:
10th - National Champs Brussels 10.0 km (30:26)
7th - CrossCup Rotselaar 9.5 km (31:30)
8th - CrossCup Hannut 9.5 km (31:21)
2019
Track:
9th - Oordegem 3000m SC (8:33.80)
13th - IAAF Diamond League Brussels 3000m SC (8:41.22)
10th - European Jr Champs Boras 3000m SC Final (9:14.91) 
9th - Oordegem 1500m (3:41.10)
2nd - National Champs Brussels 1500m Final (3:51.65)
8th - Rehlingen 3000m (8:02.01)
6th - Kessel-Lo 800m B-Sect (1:51.92)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC - 25th
End-of-Season European Junior Rank (by time): 3000m SC - 1st; 1500m - 2nd; 3000m - 2nd

Cross:
15th - European Jr Champs Tilburg 6.3 km (18:53)
1st - Rotselaar Jr 6.0 km (19:26)
1st - Roeselare Jr 6.3 km (19:07)
17th - Mol Sr 9.2 km (30:59)
2018
Track:
21st - Oordegem 3000m SC (8:49.89)
5th - IAAF Junior World Champs Tampere 3000m SC Heat (8:52.78)
8th - IAAF Junior World Champs Tampere 3000m SC Final (9:02.03)
10th - Heusden 1500m B-sect (3:42.01)
1st - Duffel 1500m (3:45.29)
3rd - Kessel-Lo 800m B-sect (1:50.15)
1st - Lier 800m (1:50.71)
4th - Herentals 3000m (8:06.26)
End-of-Season European Junior Rank (by time): 3000m SC - 1st (World - 17th); 1500m - 4th

Cross:
1st - CrossCup Hannut Jr 6.0 km (20:43)
1st - Elgoibar Jr 6.6 km (22:25)
1st - CrossCup Roeselare Jr. 6.3 km (19:07)
15th - European Jr Cross Country Champs Tilburg 6.3 km (18:53)
2017
Track:
2nd - Huizingen 800m (1:50.64)
1st - Brul 1000m (2:24.34)
9th - Oordegem 1500m (3:44.21)
6th - Oslo Jr Mile (4:05.11)
2nd - Herentals 3000m (8:00.21)
1st - Kapellen 2000m SC (5:43.52)
1st - Nat'l Youth Champs Mascron 2000m SC (5:50.79)
World Youth Rank (based on time): 1000m - 1st; 3000m - 9th; 2000m SC - 12th

Cross:
11th - European Jr Champs Samorin 6.3 km (18:51)
2016
1st - Duffel 2000m SC (5:47.90)
1st - Nat'l Youth Champs Herentals 2000m SC (5:49.05)
1st - Oordegem 1500m D-section (3:48.40)
World Youth Rank (based on time): 2000m SC - 3rd