athlete profile image

Sofie Van Accom, Belgium

Most recent highlights: 8th - Rehlingen 1500m (4:14.35) - 9 Jun 2019; 7th - Putbos Memorial Leon Boyle Oordegem 800m (2:06.23) - 1 Jun 2019; 6th - IFAM Oordegem 1500m (4:17.49) - 25 May 2019

DOB: 7-Jun-1989

Personal records
Outdoors:
800m - 2:03.92 (2017)
1000m - 2:45.21 (2017)
1500m - 4:07.30 (2016)
3000m - 9:14.18 (2017)

Indoors:
800m - 2:09.12 (2014)
1500m - 4:14.45
(2015)

Road:
5 km - 16:54 (2018)

Career highlights
2019
Track:
8th - Rehlingen 1500m (4:14.35)
6th - Oordegem 1500m (4:17.49)
7th - Oordegem 800m (2:06.23)

Cross:
3rd - Rotselaar 6.0 km (23:24)
7th - Hannuit 6.0 km (19:57)
2018
Track:
2nd - Herentals 3000m (9:19.15)
9th - Heusden 1500m (4:11.33)
10th - Ninove 1500m (4:14.74)
10th - Oordegem 1500m (4:15.72)
1st - National Champs Brussels 1500m (4:18.12)
1st - Huizingen 800m (2:07.23)

Road:
13th - Korschenbroich 5 km (16:54)

Cross:
1st - CrossCup Rotselaar 6.2 km (20:41)
2nd - CrossCup Roeselare 6.3 km (21:13)
3rd - CrossCup/National Champs Brussels 6.0 km (20:04)
5th - Soest 6.0 km (22:39)
7th - CrossCup Mol 5.5 km (20:03)
7th - European Cross Country Champs Tilburg Team Belgium Mixed Relay (4:36/1600m leg)
2017
Outdoor track:
11th - Oordegem 800m (2:03.92)
7th - Liege 800m (2:06.40)
2nd - Sint-Niklaas 1000m (2:45.21)
13th - Heusden 1500m (4:09.48)
4th - Tubingen 1500m (4:12.50)
3rd - Ninove 1500m (4:12.77)
17th - Hengelo 1500m (4:14.43)
2nd - National Champs Brussels 1500m Final (4:14.47)
1st - Herentals 3000m (9:14.18)

Indoor track:
5th - Gent 1500m (4:18.72)

Cross Winter/Spring:
2nd - CrossCup/Nat' Champs Wachtebeke 6.5 km (22:38)
3rd - CrossCup Rotselaar 6.2 km (20:55)
3rd - CrossCup Dour 5.8 km (19:53)
6th - CrossCup Hannut 6 km (21:17)

Cross Fall/Winter:
5th - CrossCup Roeselare 6.3 km (22:21)
8th - CrossCup Mol 5.5 km (20:13)
2016
Outdoor track:
5th - Heusden 1500m (4:07.30)
5th - Oordegem 1500m (4:11.41)
1st - Nat'l Champs Brussels 1500m Final (4:13.14)
8th - Ninove 800m (2:04.03)
5th - Liege 800m (2:04.96)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 1500m - 20th

Road:
6th - Trier 5 km (16:38)

Cross Fall/Winter:
3rd - CrossCup Roeselare 6.2 km (21:44)
8th - CrossCup Brussels 6 km (20:21)

Cross Winter/Spring:
6th - CrossCup Rotselaar 6.2 km (21:06)
7th - CrossCup Dour 4.5 km (18:10)
9th - CrossCup Hannut 5.2 km (19:45)
2015
Outdoors:
15th - Heusden 1500m (4:11.61)
4th - Ninove 1500m (4:13.23)
3rd - Oordegem 1500m (4:13.82)
1st - Nat'l Champs Brussels 1500m (4:22.12)

Indoors:
4th - Gent 1500m (4:14.45)

Cross Fall/Winter:
6th - CrossCup Roeselare 6.2 km (23:04)

Cross Winter/Spring:
6th - CrossCup Dour 4.5 km (17:04)
2014
Outdoor track:
1st - Ninove 1500m (4:10.45)
17th - Heusden 1500m (4:11.90)
1st - Nat'l Champs Brussels 1500m Final (4:27.29)

Indoor track:
1st - Gent 800m (2:09.12)

Cross Fall/Winter:
4th - CrossCup Mol 5.3 km (20:09)
8th - CrossCup Roeselare 6.2 km (22:29)
2013
Outdoor track:
2nd - Heusden 800m (2:08.32)
7th - Ninove 1500m (4:14.24)
3rd - Gent 3000m (9:32.34)