Alice Aprot Nawowuna, Kenya

Most recent results: 1st - Alconbendas Cross 8.0 km (27:20) - 26 Nov 2017; 1st - Soria Cross (26:34) - 19 Nov 2017; 3rd - Atapuerca Cross 8.0 km (25:37) - 12 Nov 2017

DOB: 2-Jan-1994

Personal records
Track:
1500m - 4:23.92 (2014)
3000m - 8:53.55 (2014)
5000m - 15:16.74 (2010)
10000m - 29:53.51 (2016), Kenya All-Time no. 2, World All-Time no. 5

Road:
10 km - 31:02 (2015)
10 Miles - 51:57 (2016)

Career highlights
2017
Track:
4th - IAAF World Champs London 10000m Final (31:11.86)
1st - Nairobi 10000m (32:13.4)
3rd - Kenyan World Champs Trials Nairobi 10000m (32:16.7)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 10000m - 10th

Cross:
1st - Nairobi 10 km (32:50)
1st - Soria (26:34)
1st - Alconbendas 8.0 km (27:20)
2nd - IAAF World Cross Country Champs Kampala 10 km (32:01)
3rd - Atapuerca 8.0 km (25:37)
4th - Kenya World Cross Trials Nairobi 10 km (32:18)
2016
Track:
4th - Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro 10000m (29:53.51)
1st - African Champs Durban 10000m (30:26.94)
1st - Kenyan National Champs Nairobi 10000m (31:40.99)
1st - Nairobi 10000m (31:41.8)
6th - IAAF Diamond League Brussels 5000m (14:39.56)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 10000m - 4th; 5000m - 11th

Road:
1st - Tilburg 10 km (31:34)
1st - Wurzburg 10 km (32:14)
1st - Zaandam 10 Miles (51:57)
World Rank as of 19-Sep (by time): 10 km - 20th; 10 Miles - 1st

Cross:
1st - African Cross Champs Yaounde ~8 km (29:52)
1st - National Cross Champs Nairobi 10 km (31:13)
1st - Antrim 5.6 km (18:05)
1st - Campaccio San Giorgio 6.0 km (18:56)
1st - Soria 8 km (26:18)
3rd - Atapuerca 8 km (24:58)
2015
Track:
1st - AAG Brazzaville 10000m (31:24.18)
5th - Kenyan national WC trials Nairobi 5000m Final (15:51.79)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 10000m - 12th

Road:
2nd - Berlin 10 km (31:02)
1st - Eldoret 10 km (33:29)
1st - Peuerbach 5.1 km (15:42)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 10 km - 6th

Cross:
1st - Wareng Tuskys 8 km (26:36)
5th - National Champs/World Cross Trials Nairobi 8 km (26:34)
2014
Road:
3rd - Nairobi 10 km (31:46)

Track:
15th - IAAF Diamond League Doha 3000m (8:53.55)
3rd - Rehlingen 1500m (4:23.92)

Cross:
3rd - African Cross Champs Kampala
2010
Track:
5th - Stockholm 5000m (15:16.74)
3rd - IAAF World Junior Champs Moncton (15:17.39)