Josphat Bett Kipkoech, Kenya

Most recent highlight: 4th - Kenyan Cross Police Championships 10 km (31:53) - 16 Jan 2016

DOB: 6-Dec-1990

Personal records
3000m - 7:42.38 (2009)
5000m - 12:57.43 (2009)
10000m - 26.48.99 (2011), All-Time Kenya No. 6; All-Time World No. 16
10 km Road - 27:45 (2011)
15 km road - 42:03 (2012)(Half Mar. Split)
10 Miles - 46:21 (2014)
Half Marathon - 1:01:01 (2012)

Career highlights
2017
 
2016
Cross:
4th - Kenyan Police Champs 10 km (31:53)
2015
Track:
13th - IAAF Diamond League Eugene 10000m (27:40.30)
10th - National Champs Nairobi 10000m (28:21.2)

Road:
6th - Portsmouth 10 Miles (46:16)

Cross:
1st - Wareng Tuskys 10 km (30:29)
2014
Track:
2nd - Commonwealth Games Glasgow 10000m Final (27:56.14)
1st - National Trials CWG Nairobi 10000m (28:02.2)
3rd - African Championships Marrakech 10000m Final (28:11.61)

Road:
5th - Des Moines 10 km (28:36)
4th - Amsterdam 10 Miles (46:21)
5th - Portsmouth 10 Miles (48:07)
4th - Birmingham Half Marathon (1:03:20)
6th - Cochin Half Marathon (1:04:03)
4th - San Blas Half Marathon (1:06:19)
2013
Track:
9th - Rabat 5000m (13:19.46)
2012
Track:
13th - IAAF Diamond League Eugene/Kenyan Olympic Trials 10000m (27:39.65)
13th - IAAF Diamond League Brussels 10000m (28:02.45)

Road:
4th - Prague Half Marathon (1:01:01)
4th - Wachau Half Marathon (1:01:34)
2011
Track:
3rd - IAAF Diamond League Eugene 10000m (26:48.99)
11th - IAAF Diamond League Brussels 10000m (27:57.60)
10th - IAAF Diamond League Monaco 5000m (13:11.29)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 10000m - 3rd

Road:
2nd - Berlin 10 km (27:45)
2nd - Silvester Peuerbach 6.8 km (18:58)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 10 km - 15th

Cross:
3rd - Cross Llodio 9.2 km
2010
10th - IAAF Diamond League Eugene 5000m (13:11.60)
5th - KBC Night of Athletics Heusden-Zolder 5000m (13:19.77)
2009
5th - IAAF Golden League Brussels 5000m (12:57.43)
3rd - KBC Heusden 5000m (13:07.97)
1st - Liege 3000m (7:42.38)
1st - Belem 10000m (28:21.51)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 5000m - 8th
2008
1st - IAAF World Junior Championships Bydgoszcz 10000m (27:30.85)
8th - Zagreb 3000m (7:51.00)
11th - Shanghai 5000m (13:44.58)