Stybar keeps Boom at bay

Like last year, Lars Boom did not win the stage into Vlijmen. Last year, André Greipel and Giacomo Nizzolo proved too strong. This year, Zdenek Stybar was too strong for the home rider. Stybar takes on the overall jersey.

Read more

Waalwijk/Heusden

Total
km
175.8
Remaining
km
0

Waalwijk-Heusden

Total
km
175.8
Remaining
km
0
Updates
1

Z. Stybar
OPQ
2

L. Boom
BEL
3

S. Vanmarcke
BEL
Important key points
until 135 km
ENECO SPRINT 1
until 90 km
ENECO SPRINT 2
until 45 km
ENECO SPRINT 3
until 39 km
Primus Checkpointsprint 1
until 19 km
Primus Checkpointsprint 2
Result
1
   Zdenek Stybar
OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM
4:06:16
2
   Lars Boom
BELKIN PROCYCLING TEAM
0:00:00
3
   Sep Vanmarcke
BELKIN PROCYCLING TEAM
0:00:00
4
   Marco Marcato
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING
0:00:00
5
   Manuel Quinziato
BMC RACING TEAM
0:00:00
6
   Roy Jans
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
0:00:00
7
   Davide Appollonio
AG2R LA MONDIALE
0:00:00
8
   Bauke Mollema
BELKIN PROCYCLING TEAM
0:00:00
9
   Julien Vermote
OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM
0:00:00
10
   Stig Broeckx
LOTTO BELISOL
0:00:00
11
   Nikolay Trusov
TEAM TINKOFF-SAXO
0:00:00
12
   Aidis Kruopis
ORICA-GREENEDGE
0:00:00
13
   Jens Keukeleire
ORICA-GREENEDGE
0:00:00
14
   Pablo Lastras Garcia
MOVISTAR TEAM
0:00:00
15
   Maximiliano Ariel Richeze
LAMPRE - MERIDA
0:00:00
16
   Kristijan Koren
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING
0:00:00
17
   Philippe Gilbert
BMC RACING TEAM
0:00:00
18
   José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios
MOVISTAR TEAM
0:00:00
19
   Tom Boonen
OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM
0:00:00
20
   Andriy Grivko
ASTANA PRO TEAM
0:00:00
21
   Silvan Dillier
BMC RACING TEAM
0:00:06
22
   Pavel Brutt
TEAM KATUSHA
0:00:06
23
   Mirko Selvaggi
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
0:00:06
24
   Maarten Wynants
BELKIN PROCYCLING TEAM
0:00:06
25
   Eugenio Alafaci
TREK FACTORY RACING
0:00:06
26
   Paolo Longo Borghini
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING
0:00:06
27
   Alexander Porsev
TEAM KATUSHA
0:00:06
28
   Niki Terpstra
OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM
0:00:06
29
   André Greipel
LOTTO BELISOL
0:00:10
30
   Nacer Bouhanni
FDJ.fr
0:00:10
31
   Viacheslav Kuznetsov
TEAM KATUSHA
0:00:10
32
   Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM
0:00:10
33
   Greg Van Avermaet
BMC RACING TEAM
0:00:10
34
   Zico Waeytens
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
0:00:10
35
   Luka Mezgec
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
0:00:10
36
   Manuele Mori
LAMPRE - MERIDA
0:00:10
37
   Geraint Thomas
TEAM SKY
0:00:14
38
   Sebastian Langeveld
GARMIN-SHARP
0:00:14
39
   Tim Wellens
LOTTO BELISOL
0:00:14
40
   Alexey Tsatevitch
TEAM KATUSHA
0:00:14
41
   Salvatore Puccio
TEAM SKY
0:00:14
42
   Arnold Jeannesson
FDJ.fr
0:00:14
43
   Borut Bozic
ASTANA PRO TEAM
0:00:14
44
   Jack Bauer
GARMIN-SHARP
0:00:14
45
   Alex Dowsett
MOVISTAR TEAM
0:00:14
46
   Tyler Farrar
GARMIN-SHARP
0:00:14
47
   Bram Tankink
BELKIN PROCYCLING TEAM
0:00:14
48
   Elia Favilli
LAMPRE - MERIDA
0:00:14
49
   Laurens De Vreese
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
0:00:14
50
   Jean-Pierre Drucker
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
0:00:14
51
   Yoann Offredo
FDJ.fr
0:00:14
52
   Jasha Sütterlin
MOVISTAR TEAM
0:00:14
53
   Jelle Vanendert
LOTTO BELISOL
0:00:14
54
   Jay McCarthy
TEAM TINKOFF-SAXO
0:00:14
55
   Anthony Roux
FDJ.fr
0:00:14
56
   Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi
MOVISTAR TEAM
0:00:14
57
   Yohann Gene
TEAM EUROPCAR
0:00:14
58
   Gijs Van Hoecke
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
0:00:14
59
   Vincent Jerome
TEAM EUROPCAR
0:00:14
60
   Matti Breschel
TEAM TINKOFF-SAXO
0:00:14
61
   Jurgen Roelandts
LOTTO BELISOL
0:00:14
62
   Karsten Kroon
TEAM TINKOFF-SAXO
0:00:14
63
   Gediminas Bagdonas
AG2R LA MONDIALE
0:00:14
64
   Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas
MOVISTAR TEAM
0:00:14
65
   Davide Cimolai
LAMPRE - MERIDA
0:00:14
66
   Tom Dumoulin
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
0:00:14
67
   Dylan Van Baarle
GARMIN-SHARP
0:00:14
68
   Enrique Sanz
MOVISTAR TEAM
0:00:14
69
   Alexandre Pichot
TEAM EUROPCAR
0:00:14
70
   Ben Gastauer
AG2R LA MONDIALE
0:00:14
71
   Fabian Cancellara
TREK FACTORY RACING
0:00:14
72
   Leigh Howard
ORICA-GREENEDGE
0:00:14
73
   Tony Hurel
TEAM EUROPCAR
0:00:14
74
   Julian Kern
AG2R LA MONDIALE
0:00:14
75
   Stijn Steels
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
0:00:14
76
   Danilo Hondo
TREK FACTORY RACING
0:00:14
77
   Andrea Guardini
ASTANA PRO TEAM
0:00:14
78
   Michal Kolar
TEAM TINKOFF-SAXO
0:00:27
79
   Barry Markus
BELKIN PROCYCLING TEAM
0:00:27
80
   Edvald Boasson Hagen
TEAM SKY
0:00:27
81
   Jens Mouris
ORICA-GREENEDGE
0:00:37
82
   Marcel Sieberg
LOTTO BELISOL
0:00:57
83
   Nick Nuyens
GARMIN-SHARP
0:01:16
84
   Pavel Kochetkov
TEAM KATUSHA
0:01:16
85
   Jesse Sergent
TREK FACTORY RACING
0:01:16
86
   Christopher Sutton
TEAM SKY
0:01:16
87
   David Millar
GARMIN-SHARP
0:01:16
88
   Kenneth Vanbilsen
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
0:01:16
89
   Gert Steegmans
OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM
0:01:16
90
   Morgan Lamoisson
TEAM EUROPCAR
0:01:16
91
   Thomas Sprengers
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
0:00:14
92
   David Boucher
FDJ.fr
0:02:17
93
   Stijn Devolder
TREK FACTORY RACING
0:02:17
94
   Frederik Veuchelen
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
0:02:37
95
   Mikhail Ignatyev
TEAM KATUSHA
0:02:37
96
   Michael Hepburn
ORICA-GREENEDGE
0:02:37
97
   Tom Veelers
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
0:02:37
98
   Thomas Leezer
BELKIN PROCYCLING TEAM
0:02:37
99
   Bryan Naulleau
TEAM EUROPCAR
0:02:37
100
   Mathew Hayman
ORICA-GREENEDGE
0:02:37
101
   Luke Rowe
TEAM SKY
0:02:37
102
   Boy van Poppel
TREK FACTORY RACING
0:02:37
103
   Iljo Keisse
OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM
0:02:37
104
   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil
MOVISTAR TEAM
0:02:37
105
   Kevin Van Melsen
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
0:02:37
106
   Christian Knees
TEAM SKY
0:03:01
107
   Jos Van Emden
BELKIN PROCYCLING TEAM
0:03:43
108
   Danny van Poppel
TREK FACTORY RACING
0:03:43
109
   Alexis Gougeard
AG2R LA MONDIALE
0:04:29
110
   Steve Chainel
AG2R LA MONDIALE
0:04:29
111
   Giacomo Nizzolo
TREK FACTORY RACING
0:05:35
112
   Roy Curvers
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
0:06:04
113
   Yves Lampaert
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
0:06:04
114
   Tim Declercq
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
0:06:04
115
   Simon Geschke
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
0:06:04
116
   Brian Bulgac
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
0:06:04
117
   Tom Stamsnijder
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
0:06:04
118
   Reinardt Janse van Rensburg
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
0:06:04
119
   Jan Polanc
LAMPRE - MERIDA
0:06:04
120
   Rohan Dennis
GARMIN-SHARP
0:06:04
121
   Michael Van Staeyen
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
0:06:04
122
   Valentin Iglinskiy
ASTANA PRO TEAM
0:06:04
123
   Ruslan Tleubayev
ASTANA PRO TEAM
0:06:04
124
   Arman Kamyshev
ASTANA PRO TEAM
0:06:04
125
   Evgeny Petrov
TEAM TINKOFF-SAXO
0:06:04
126
   Ivan Rovny
TEAM TINKOFF-SAXO
0:06:04
127
   Gert Dockx
LOTTO BELISOL
0:06:04
128
   Patrick Gretsch
AG2R LA MONDIALE
0:06:04
129
   Ian Stannard
TEAM SKY
0:06:04
130
   Matteo Trentin
OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM
0:06:04
131
   Nathan Earle
TEAM SKY
0:09:16
132
   Filippo Pozzato
LAMPRE - MERIDA
0:09:16
133
   Marcus Burghardt
BMC RACING TEAM
0:09:16
134
   Fabio Sabatini
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING
0:09:16
135
   Daniel Oss
BMC RACING TEAM
0:09:16
136
   Alberto Bettiol
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING
0:09:16
137
   Moreno Moser
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING
0:09:16
138
   Nathan Haas
GARMIN-SHARP
0:09:16
139
   Gatis Smukulis
TEAM KATUSHA
0:09:16
140
   Matthew Harley Goss
ORICA-GREENEDGE
0:09:16
141
   Jens Debusschere
LOTTO BELISOL
0:09:16
142
   Ramunas Navardauskas
GARMIN-SHARP
0:09:16
143
   Benoît Vaugrenard
FDJ.fr
0:09:16
144
   Geoffrey Soupe
FDJ.fr
0:09:16
145
   Niccolo Bonifazio
LAMPRE - MERIDA
0:09:16
146
   Yannick Martinez
TEAM EUROPCAR
0:09:16
147
   Tim De Troyer
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
0:09:16
148
   Jean Marc Marino
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING
0:09:16
149
   Maxime Daniel
AG2R LA MONDIALE
0:09:16
150
   Stephen Cummings
BMC RACING TEAM
0:09:16
151
   Laurent Pichon
FDJ.fr
0:09:16
152
   Alexsandr Dyachenko
ASTANA PRO TEAM
0:11:18
153
   Evan Huffman
ASTANA PRO TEAM
0:11:18
154
   Damien Howson
ORICA-GREENEDGE
0:11:18
155
   Antoine Duchesne
TEAM EUROPCAR
0:16:30
Rankings
   Tim Wellens
LOTTO BELISOL
25:30:15
   Tom Dumoulin
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
87
   Kenneth Vanbilsen
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
64
Participants
1
Zdenek Stybar
2
Tom Boonen
3
Iljo Keisse
4
Gert Steegmans
5
Niki Terpstra
6
Matteo Trentin
7
Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
8
Julien Vermote
11
Lars Boom
12
Thomas Leezer
13
Barry Markus
14
Bauke Mollema
15
Bram Tankink
16
Jos Van Emden
17
Sep Vanmarcke
18
Maarten Wynants
21
André Greipel
22
Jens Debusschere
23
Stig Broeckx
24
Jurgen Roelandts
25
Marcel Sieberg
26
Jelle Vanendert
28
Tim Wellens
29
Gert Dockx
31
Philippe Gilbert
32
Marcus Burghardt
33
Silvan Dillier
34
Rohan Dennis
36
Daniel Oss
37
Manuel Quinziato
38
Greg Van Avermaet
39
Stephen Cummings
41
Fabian Cancellara
42
Eugenio Alafaci
43
Stijn Devolder
44
Danilo Hondo
45
Giacomo Nizzolo
46
Jesse Sergent
47
Boy van Poppel
48
Danny van Poppel
52
Alberto Bettiol
53
Kristijan Koren
54
Paolo Longo Borghini
55
Marco Marcato
56
Jean Marc Marino
57
Moreno Moser
58
Fabio Sabatini
59
Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa
61
Edvald Boasson Hagen
63
Nathan Earle
64
Christian Knees
65
Luke Rowe
66
Ian Stannard
67
Christopher Sutton
68
Geraint Thomas
69
Salvatore Puccio
71
Tom Dumoulin
72
Brian Bulgac
73
Roy Curvers
74
Simon Geschke
75
Reinardt Janse van Rensburg
76
Luka Mezgec
77
Tom Stamsnijder
78
Tom Veelers
81
Sebastian Langeveld
82
Jack Bauer
83
Tyler Farrar
84
Ramunas Navardauskas
85
Nick Nuyens
86
Dylan Van Baarle
87
Nathan Haas
88
David Millar
91
Matti Breschel
92
Karsten Kroon
93
Michal Kolar
94
Jay McCarthy
95
Evgeny Petrov
96
Ivan Rovny
97
Rory Sutherland
98
Nikolay Trusov
102
Matthew Harley Goss
103
Mathew Hayman
104
Michael Hepburn
105
Damien Howson
106
Jens Keukeleire
107
Jens Mouris
109
Leigh Howard
110
Aidis Kruopis
111
Nacer Bouhanni
112
David Boucher
113
Arnold Jeannesson
114
Yoann Offredo
115
Laurent Pichon
116
Anthony Roux
117
Geoffrey Soupe
118
Benoît Vaugrenard
121
Pavel Brutt
122
Mikhail Ignatyev
123
Pavel Kochetkov
124
Viacheslav Kuznetsov
125
Alexander Porsev
126
Rudiger Selig
127
Gatis Smukulis
128
Alexey Tsatevitch
131
Borut Bozic
132
Alexsandr Dyachenko
133
Arman Kamyshev
134
Andrea Guardini
136
Evan Huffman
137
Valentin Iglinskiy
138
Ruslan Tleubayev
140
Andriy Grivko
141
José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios
142
Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas
143
Alex Dowsett
144
Pablo Lastras Garcia
145
Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi
146
Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil
147
Enrique Sanz
148
Jasha Sütterlin
151
Sacha Modolo
152
Niccolo Bonifazio
153
Filippo Pozzato
154
Davide Cimolai
155
Elia Favilli
156
Manuele Mori
157
Maximiliano Ariel Richeze
160
Jan Polanc
161
Davide Appollonio
162
Gediminas Bagdonas
163
Maxime Daniel
164
Ben Gastauer
165
Patrick Gretsch
166
Alexis Gougeard
168
Julian Kern
169
Steve Chainel
173
Antoine Duchesne
174
Tony Hurel
175
Vincent Jerome
176
Morgan Lamoisson
177
Yannick Martinez
178
Bryan Naulleau
179
Yohann Gene
180
Alexandre Pichot
181
Michael Van Staeyen
182
Tim Declercq
183
Stijn Steels
184
Yves Lampaert
185
Thomas Sprengers
186
Gijs Van Hoecke
187
Kenneth Vanbilsen
188
Zico Waeytens
191
Björn Leukemans
192
Frederik Veuchelen
194
Roy Jans
195
Laurens De Vreese
196
Mirko Selvaggi
197
Kevin Van Melsen
198
Jean-Pierre Drucker
199
Tim De Troyer